Rate tables · 2026–27

University of Michigan Tuition by School and College, 2026–27

The University of Michigan does not charge one undergraduate price. Its Registrar publishes separate rate schedules by school or college, and within each one, a lower-division rate (0 to 54 credits toward your program) and an upper-division rate (55 credits or more). This page collects the 2026–27 full-term rates for every undergraduate school in Ann Arbor, for both nonresidents and Michigan residents. For context on what these figures mean for your total budget, see our University of Michigan out-of-state tuition overview.

Which schools use the standard rate

The Registrar’s 2026–27 tables show the same full-time rate for these schools:

One exception sits inside LSA: computer science majors in upper division pay a separate, higher rate that matches Engineering’s upper-division price.

Nonresident tuition by school, 2026–27

Per-term figures are full-time (12 to 18 credits) tuition plus the $246.89 in mandatory fees. Annual figures cover fall and winter.

Nonresident undergraduate tuition and required fees, 2026–27
School or collegeLower, per termLower, per yearUpper, per termUpper, per year
Standard rate (LSA and others)$33,548$67,096$35,899$71,798
LSA computer science$33,548$67,096$37,859$75,718
Engineering$33,744$67,488$37,859$75,718
Ross School of Business$34,112$68,224$38,165$76,330
Dentistry (dental hygiene)$33,744$67,488$36,101$72,202
Kinesiology$35,658$71,316$38,940$77,880
Music, Theatre and Dance$33,993$67,986$36,339$72,678

Michigan resident tuition by school, 2026–27

Resident undergraduate tuition and required fees, 2026–27
School or collegeLower, per termLower, per yearUpper, per termUpper, per year
Standard rate (LSA and others)$9,448$18,896$10,634$21,268
LSA computer science$9,448$18,896$13,011$26,022
Engineering$10,101$20,202$13,011$26,022
Ross School of Business$10,013$20,026$12,618$25,236
Dentistry (dental hygiene)$9,621$19,242$10,815$21,630
Kinesiology$9,962$19,924$11,415$22,830
Music, Theatre and Dance$9,822$19,644$11,002$22,004

Reading the tables: three things to notice

  1. The upper-division jump varies a lot. For nonresidents it is $4,702 a year at the standard rate, $8,106 at Ross, $8,230 in Engineering and $6,564 in Kinesiology.
  2. Engineering is close to LSA in lower division. A nonresident first-year in Engineering pays $67,488, just $392 more than LSA. The difference opens up later.
  3. Kinesiology is the highest nonresident rate in both divisions, while Ross and Engineering lead for Michigan residents in upper division.

What if you take fewer or more credits?

The full-time rate is flat from 12 to 18 credits per term. Outside that band, tuition is billed by the credit. The Registrar’s per-credit schedule for a nonresident in LSA shows how little a lighter load saves:

LSA nonresident tuition by credit hours, per term, 2026–27 (tuition only, before $246.89 in fees)
CreditsLower divisionUpper division
1$3,158$3,354
3$8,638$9,226
6$16,858$18,034
9$25,078$26,842
11$30,558$32,714
12–18 (full time)$33,301$35,652

Dropping from 12 credits to 11 saves a nonresident in LSA lower division only $2,743 a term, and going below 12 credits may change your full-time status for financial aid purposes. In the other direction, every credit above 18 is billed at an additional-hour rate.

Charge for each credit above 18 per term, 2026–27
School or collegeNonresident, lowerNonresident, upperResident, lowerResident, upper
Standard rate$2,740$2,936$732$831
Engineering$2,757$3,100$786$1,029
Ross$2,787$3,125$779$996
Dentistry (dental hygiene)$2,757$2,953$746$846
Kinesiology$2,916$3,190$775$896
Music, Theatre and Dance$2,777$2,973$763$861

What this means for you

If you are choosing between programs partly on cost, compare upper-division rates, since that is where the schools separate. And plan on taking 12 to 18 credits every term: part-time study saves very little per term and stretches the number of terms you pay for.

Other charges by program

The rates above do not include course-specific lab or class fees, which vary by course, or program fees that some schools charge. Students in F or J visa status pay an additional $500 International Student Fee each full term. For how these rates compare with Michigan resident pricing over four years, see in-state vs out-of-state cost; for ways to offset them, see financial aid for out-of-state students.

Sources