Ann Arbor campus · 2026–27 academic year

University of Michigan Out-of-State Tuition, 2026–27

Nonresident tuition & fees, lower division
$67,096
Nonresident tuition & fees, upper division
$71,798
Total cost of attendance, lower division
$88,394
Increase vs 2025–26 (nonresident)
4.9%

If you live outside Michigan and are weighing an offer from Ann Arbor, the sticker price is large enough to deserve a line-by-line look. This page lays out the University of Michigan out-of-state tuition figures that the Board of Regents approved in June 2026, how they change by school and class standing, what the full cost of attendance looks like, and how much of the bill a nonresident family can realistically expect to offset. Every number below comes from the university’s own published rate tables; the sources are listed at the end.

University of Michigan out-of-state tuition for 2026–27

Tuition in Ann Arbor depends on four things: your residency classification, the school or college you are enrolled in, whether you are in lower or upper division, and how many credits you take. The table below shows the most common case, a full-time nonresident undergraduate (12 to 18 credits per term) in the College of Literature, Science, and the Arts. The same rate applies in Architecture and Urban Planning, Art and Design, Education, Information, Nursing, Pharmacy, and Environment and Sustainability.

Nonresident undergraduate tuition and required fees, LSA and standard-rate schools, 2026–27
Class standingTuition only, per termTuition + fees, per termTuition + fees, fall + winter
Lower division (0–54 credits)$33,301$33,548$67,096
Upper division (55+ credits)$35,652$35,899$71,798

“Tuition only” is the Registrar’s full-time rate, which already includes the Health Service Fee and Infrastructure Maintenance Fee. “Tuition + fees” adds the $246.89 in mandatory per-term fees. Annual figures cover the fall and winter terms.

The headline number most people quote, $67,096, is the lower-division figure and the one the Office of Financial Aid uses in its standard student budget. It is the right figure for a first-year student. Once you have earned 55 credits toward your program, usually sometime in the second or third year depending on AP and transfer credit, your rate moves up to the upper-division level.

What this means for you

Budget for the upper-division rate from your third year onward. At 2026–27 prices the step up is $4,702 a year in LSA, and in Engineering it is $8,230.

Full cost of attendance for out-of-state students

Tuition is only part of the bill. The Office of Financial Aid publishes an estimated cost of attendance that adds living expenses, books and supplies, transportation and personal costs. These budgets assume full-time enrollment for the fall and winter terms, use LSA tuition, and price living expenses on a residence hall with the unlimited basic meal plan.

Estimated cost of attendance, full-time undergraduate, fall and winter 2026–27
Budget itemNonresident, lowerNonresident, upperResident, lowerResident, upper
Tuition and fees$67,096$71,798$18,896$21,268
Living expenses$17,220$17,220$17,220$17,220
Books, course materials, supplies$1,220$1,220$1,220$1,220
Transportation$400$400$400$400
Miscellaneous personal$2,458$2,458$2,458$2,458
Total$88,394$93,096$40,194$42,566

Your own budget may differ. Students who fly home several times a year will spend more than the $400 transportation line, and Engineering, Ross or Kinesiology students pay more in tuition than the LSA figure built into these totals. The $400 figure is the aid office’s estimate, not a cap; use the calculator below to swap in your school and housing choice.

In-state vs out-of-state tuition at the University of Michigan

The gap between resident and nonresident pricing is the single biggest number in this guide. The university explains the difference on its financial aid site: U-M is a publicly supported state institution and part of the cost for Michigan residents is subsidized by the state. Nonresidents pay closer to the full cost.

Resident vs nonresident tuition and fees, LSA, 2026–27 (fall + winter)
Class standingMichigan residentNonresidentDifferenceRatio
Lower division$18,896$67,096$48,2003.6×
Upper division$21,268$71,798$50,5303.4×

The gap is also widening. For 2026–27 the Regents raised resident undergraduate tuition and fees by 3.0% and nonresident undergraduate rates by 4.9%. On top of that, Michigan residents have access to the Go Blue Guarantee and a promise to meet full demonstrated need, neither of which applies to out-of-state students. Our in-state vs out-of-state cost comparison works through the numbers for each school, including four-year totals.

Out-of-state tuition by school and college

Six rate groups exist for undergraduates in Ann Arbor. Most schools share the standard rate, while Business, Engineering, Dentistry (dental hygiene), Kinesiology, and Music, Theatre and Dance have their own schedules. LSA students majoring in computer science pay the Engineering rate once they reach upper division.

Nonresident undergraduate tuition and required fees by school, 2026–27 (fall + winter)
School or collegeLower divisionUpper division
LSA and standard-rate schools$67,096$71,798
LSA computer science$67,096$75,718
Engineering$67,488$75,718
Ross School of Business (BBA)$68,224$76,330
Dentistry (dental hygiene)$67,488$72,202
Kinesiology$71,316$77,880
Music, Theatre and Dance$67,986$72,678

Public Health, Public Policy and Medicine enroll undergraduates only at the upper-division level, at the standard rate. See the full tuition-by-school breakdown for per-term figures, resident rates and part-time pricing.

What the required fees cover

Every registered student pays a set of mandatory fees each term. Two of them, the Health Service Fee and the Infrastructure Maintenance Fee, are folded into the full-time tuition rate. The rest appear as separate charges that total $246.89 per term for 2026–27.

Mandatory fees per full term, 2026–27
FeePer term
Registration Fee$80.00
Recreation & Wellness Fee$75.00
Unions & Recreational Sports Facility Improvement Fee$65.00
Central Student Government$11.19
Student Legal Services$9.90
School & College Government Fee$5.80
Total billed separately$246.89

Included in the tuition rate: a Health Service Fee of $233.24 and an Infrastructure Maintenance Fee of $185.00 per term. Students in F or J visa status also pay a $500 International Student Fee each full term. Some courses carry lab or class fees, and some programs add their own charges.

Room and board rates for 2026–27

Many undergraduates live in the residence halls, and a meal plan is required in all undergraduate residences. Michigan Housing’s Regents-approved rates for 2026–27 are per occupant for the two-semester contract and include the Basic Unlimited meal plan of $6,479 a year.

Selected residence hall room and board rates, 2026–27 (two semesters, per occupant)
Room typeRoomMeal planRoom + board
Triple, economy$8,107$6,479$14,586
Double, economy$9,065$6,479$15,544
Double, standard$10,023$6,479$16,502
Double, enhanced$12,007$6,479$18,486
Single, standard$13,216$6,479$19,695
Single, premium$15,355$6,479$21,834

Upgrading to the Unlimited Plus 200 plan adds $175 per term, and Unlimited Plus 300 adds $275 per term. Michigan Housing also bills a $75 Residential Computing fee and a $24.75 Residence Hall Association fee separately. Off-campus rent in Ann Arbor varies widely by lease, roommates and distance, so we do not publish a single figure for it; the calculator lets you enter your own estimate.

University of Michigan cost calculator

Choose your residency, school, class standing and housing to estimate one year (fall and winter) at 2026–27 rates. All tuition figures include the required per-term fees.

Residency
Class standing
Other costs
Your estimate, 2026–27
Tuition and required fees$67,096
Housing and food$17,220
Books, travel, personal$4,078
International Student Fee$0
Estimated total per year$88,394
Per term (one of two)$44,197
Four years at 2026–27 rates*$362,980

These are estimates for the 2026–27 academic year only. Tuition figures are full-time (12–18 credits) rates from the Office of the Registrar and the Regents’ fee schedule; housing figures are Michigan Housing’s 2026–27 rates; other costs come from the Office of Financial Aid’s budget. *The four-year line assumes two lower-division and two upper-division years with no future increases, so the real total will be higher. Financial aid is not subtracted.

How out-of-state tuition changed from 2025–26

The Board of Regents approved the 2026–27 Ann Arbor budget on June 25, 2026. Nonresident undergraduate tuition and fees went up 4.9% across every school, compared with 3.0% for Michigan residents.

Nonresident tuition and fees per term, fall 2025 vs fall 2026
Rate groupFall 2025Fall 2026Change
Standard, lower division$31,981$33,548+$1,567
Standard, upper division$34,222$35,899+$1,677
Engineering, upper division$36,091$37,859+$1,768
Ross, upper division$36,382$38,165+$1,783

For a full year, the standard lower-division nonresident price rose from $63,962 to $67,096, an increase of $3,134. Rates are set one year at a time, and each June’s decision applies to the following fall, winter, spring and summer terms.

Four-year cost at today’s rates

A simple way to frame the commitment is to price four years at 2026–27 rates, assuming two years in lower division and two in upper division:

Worked example: nonresident LSA student, living on campus

  • Tuition and fees, 2 lower-division years2 × $67,096 = $134,192
  • Tuition and fees, 2 upper-division years2 × $71,798 = $143,596
  • Living, books, travel, personal4 × $21,298 = $85,192
  • Four-year total before aid$362,980

This is a floor rather than a forecast. Nonresident tuition rose 4.9% for 2026–27 alone, and the Regents set new rates every June. The same four years for a Michigan resident in LSA comes to $165,520 before aid, a difference of $197,460.

Ways out-of-state students can lower the bill

There is no single trick that removes the nonresident premium, but there are real levers:

  • Apply for need-based aid anyway. The Office of Financial Aid states that institutional need-based aid is available to nonresident families. You need the FAFSA (school code 002325) and the CSS Profile (code 1839), filed by March 1 for Early Action and Regular Decision applicants or November 15 for Early Decision. Our financial aid guide for out-of-state students covers the steps.
  • Look for school and college scholarships. Completing the My Scholarship Profile in Wolverine Access puts you in consideration for scholarships across the university.
  • Check your home state. The aid office encourages nonresidents to ask whether their home state offers grants usable at out-of-state schools.
  • Understand residency before you assume it. Moving to Michigan for school does not by itself make you a resident for tuition. Read how U-M residency classification works before planning around a reclassification.
  • Graduate on time. With a flat full-time rate for 12 to 18 credits, finishing in eight terms keeps the number of full-price terms down.

Frequently asked questions

How much is University of Michigan out-of-state tuition for 2026–27?

A full-time nonresident undergraduate in the College of Literature, Science, and the Arts (LSA) and most other Ann Arbor schools pays $67,096 for the 2026–27 fall and winter terms in lower division ($33,548 per term) and $71,798 in upper division ($35,899 per term). These amounts include the required per-term fees.

What is the total cost of attendance for an out-of-state student?

The Office of Financial Aid budgets $88,394 for a nonresident lower-division undergraduate and $93,096 for upper division in 2026–27. On top of tuition and fees, the budget includes $17,220 for living expenses, $1,220 for books and supplies, $400 for transportation and $2,458 for personal costs.

Are Engineering and Ross more expensive than LSA for out-of-state students?

Yes, mainly in upper division. For 2026–27, nonresident Engineering students pay $67,488 in lower division and $75,718 in upper division, and Ross BBA students pay $68,224 and $76,330. Kinesiology carries the highest undergraduate nonresident rate at $71,316 and $77,880.

How much more do out-of-state students pay than Michigan residents?

In LSA for 2026–27, nonresidents pay $67,096 versus $18,896 for residents in lower division, a gap of $48,200 a year. In upper division the figures are $71,798 versus $21,268, a gap of $50,530.

Can an out-of-state student become a Michigan resident after one year?

Not automatically. The university’s residency guidelines say that living in Michigan continuously for a year or more, holding a Michigan driver’s license or paying Michigan income tax does not by itself show permanent residence. Dependent students aged 24 or younger whose parents both live in another state are presumed to be nonresidents.

Does the University of Michigan give financial aid to out-of-state students?

Need-based institutional aid is available to nonresidents who complete the FAFSA and CSS Profile by the deadlines, and schools and colleges offer scholarships. However, the commitment to meet 100% of demonstrated need and the Go Blue Guarantee apply to Michigan residents, so nonresidents should expect a larger gap to cover.

What is the difference between lower division and upper division tuition?

Lower division applies to students with 0 to 54 credits toward their program and upper division to students with 55 or more credits. Upper-division tuition is higher at every school, so most students see a price step up partway through their degree.

Does tuition change if I take more or fewer credits?

A flat full-time rate covers 12 to 18 credits per term. Below 12 credits, tuition is charged on a per-credit schedule, and above 18 credits each additional hour is billed separately, for example $2,740 per hour for a nonresident in LSA lower division in 2026–27.

When will 2027–28 tuition rates be published?

The University of Michigan Board of Regents approves tuition each June, and the Office of Financial Aid updates its cost of attendance budgets at that point. Until then, the 2026–27 figures on this page are the latest approved rates.

Sources

Figures were checked against these official University of Michigan pages in November 2026.